Tuesday, March 27, 2012

Quote - Cats - Charlotte Gray

After scolding one's cat one looks into its face and is seized by the ugly suspicion that it understood every word. And has filed it for reference. ~Charlotte Gray

Sunday, March 25, 2012


Pets, you gotta love'em to have'em right :-)

I have an eight year old female cat and a ten month old rescued long hair dachshund. Let's just say the cat has decided to love on her momma again (That would be me) LOL.

So I guess she's forgiven me for allowing a...
dog...into the house because she's been on me since last night. I went to bed with cat on one side and pup on the other. Woke up that way too and both of them wanting attention.

I was like 'hey' one of you go over there and wake up your daddy. :-)
Nope, it didn't happen LOL. So the pup's on the recliner staring at cat as the cat is on my desk purring and wanting my attention as I write this and all I can do is laugh :-)

I love my babies and yes that's what they are. When I bring an animal into this house it stays for life. My last dog was a fourteen year old pug who passed away in November of 2008. I had him before my son was born and every night I'd say..."Say good night to your big brother." and my son would say "Good night Beau."

Ya know what...If the teenager isn't getting into trouble it's the cat or the dog or ALL three of them LOL.

Have a good day everyone and happy reading!!!!

Sunday, March 18, 2012

Spring Planting...

I picked up the compost and the potting soil yesterday morning after signing up for my concealed weapons permit class :-) so when the heat of the day (Yes, Florida, it was in the 80's and higher) went down around 6, I started planting my herbs and some flowers last night.
So far I have Lavender, Rosemary, Basil, Spearmint and few flowers planted in my flower box and in pots.
Today's another day and I'll be tackling the seeding of carrots, beans and some other flowers and planting my three different kinds of pepper plants, zucchini and yellow squash.

For the seedlings I'm not going to start them in ground, I'm going to use a few old egg cartons and my grocery store sells salads in these large containers, so I figured what better way to recycle than to start growing some flowers in them.

I'm also going to be starting Lily of The Valley for my wedding next March. Such a beautiful little plant, it's not only my birth flower, but I remember my Grandma Salo had a large circle of nothing but Lily of the Valley with a rock in the center. (The things we remember as kids right :-) She'd carved a twelve foot totem pole as well.)

Well have a great day all!!!! I'm off and running--with coffee in hand :-)

Wednesday, March 14, 2012

Sunday, March 11, 2012

Hmmm, What's this, oh yeah the turn signal...

Okay let’s talk Turn Signals.

While sitting at a stop light yesterday with my turn signal on to go left. The car opposite me had nothing a blazing, so ok they’re going straight. Until the light turns green and they make that beeline left (my right). A$$, as I have to sit there and wait for a line of traffic to go just because Miss Susie BeeBop and her ever loving Johnny couldn’t put their turn signal on.

We all have them on our vehicles, but do you know what they’re for and how to use them?

Now I was born and raised in Massachusetts, and taught, that the stick thingy on the left hand side of the driving column is what’s called a “Turn signal”. That’s right folks, it’s the BLINKER.

It’s not there to bring the vanity down, or to play with while bored, it actually has a use.

When you push down, this little light comes on in the front and back of your vehicle that signals, you’re turning LEFT. When you push it up, you’re turning RIGHT.

You’re supposed to USE it every time you make a turn, or change lanes while driving. So the other drivers on the road “know” where you’re going.

During Driver’s Ed, in high school, if we were told to turn right, and we hit the left blinker and turned. A big fat R was written on our right hand, so we remembered. Yeah I know, some may say “a little over the top” but hey, it worked! Driving’s a serious thing here people. You’re in charge and behind the wheel commanding heavy machinery.

And please, *on knees with hands clasped together* after the turn, turn the blinker off, instead of driving down the road for 2.5 miles with it going. That’s an accident looking to happen. No one knows if you’re coming or going.

Friday, March 9, 2012

Morning Routine Lately...

So, no matter which way I turn or try to hide my nose, a little wet nosed face licker seems to find it every morning around 7:15. LOL. Love you to Elvis.

Thursday, March 8, 2012

Quote of the Day

Happiness is an attitude. We either make ourselves miserable, or happy and strong. The amount of work is the same.
~Francesca Reigler

Sunday, March 4, 2012

Wedding on the horizon...

Yeppers, that's right :-) On February 29, 2012, my man and I decided to make it official...next year :-) Woo - Hoo!! *rubbing my hands together* I can't wait!!!!!!!!

So that means planning, planning planning. We're tossing two dates around because it's so hot here in Florida and we want an outdoor ceremony, but we don't want to sweat to death or our guests, boy that would be stinky :-)

Besides already knowing it's going to be a small and intimate ceremony and reception, that means the dreaded...'cutting people from the list'...damn I hate that and I know some family and friends may be upset or take it the wrong way and I'm sorry for that!! But, the most people we want there is 18-20. That equals only immediate family on both sides. You know, moms, dads, brothers & their families, grandma's.

Venue shopping isn't as easy as it looks either. We want a metro area, away from our quiet little town life so our guests can enjoy themselves when not in the midst of wedding stuff, like Disney :-) hey this may be their only vacation time of the year, so we want to make sure they'd be plenty of other things to do around the area. but....there's that dang but again. We have our newest little family member "Elvis" a ten pound miniature dachshund. Most hotels & B&B's will not accept small pets. I know, *sigh* I've looked. Now the cat on the other hand will be just fine as long as there's food in her bowl and someone checks her every couple of days.

Then there's the list of "do not's" that the groom wants. Actually it's not so bad :-) I don't want pink either, Hahahaha, but he's a regular meat and potatoes southern man. He doesn't want shrimp on a stick. He wants burgers and steak and a meal that will fill him up so he doesn't have to stop at McDonald's on the way to the room. Ya know what I mean. So the search goes on. We still have time...WELL...unless the world ends on December 21, 2012. *Grumbling* ( I knew I should have listened to my grandma and set the date for this June.) LOL.


Have a great day all!!!!